|
Curculio Scholarly Books
Literature Catalogue II: Romance Languages |
 |
Form of Payment: Check or money order with order in US dollars.
All currency-exchange and bank charges are the responsibility of the buyer.
Make checks payable to 'Michael Hendry' and mail them to:
Michael Hendry
229 E. Beverley, Apt. 1
Staunton, VA 24401
U.S.A.
All orders and inquiries should be sent to
BookSeller@curculio.org.
I will give you my telephone number if you e-mail first, but prefer not to
put it on this page.
Returns Policy: Returnable if not as advertised.
Shipping:
Book Rate: $3 for one book + $1 for each
additional book
First Class: $5 for one book + $1.25 for each additional
book.
For the Spanish Clásicos Ebro series, shipping costs are half
the usual rate.
Shipments sent via FedEx or UPS and all shipments outside
the U.S. are charged actual cost. I can quote an estimated price before
shipping.
Note: Many titles are still to be added in all categories. Check
back frequently, or contact me if you are looking for a particular title or
subject.
Italian
Literature
Bilingual Texts:
- Tasso's Dialogues, A Selection, with the
Discourse on the Art of the Dialogue, translated with Introduction and
notes by Carnes Lord and Dain A. Trafton. Series: Biblioteca Italiana,
University of California Press, 1983. NF/VG+. $10.00.
English Translations:
- Italo Calvino, The Path to the Nest of Spiders. Ecco
Press, New York, 1976. Paper, VG. $4.00.
French
Literature
- Stephane Mallarmé, Igitur, with notes and
translation by Robert Greer Cohn. U. California, 1981. NF/NF. $22.00.
- Marguerite de Navarre, Oeuvres Choisies, edited by H.
P. Clive, Appleton Century Crofts, 1968. Two volumes, paper. Tome I:
Poèmes. Tome II: Théâtre et Nouvelles. Includes exegetical
notes, also in French. Insides Fine -- apparently never opened. Covers NF.
$80.00.
- Montesquieu, Lettres Persanes, texte intégral, ed.
Jacques Roger, Garnier-Flammarion, 1964. Paper, VG+. Would be NF
except a tiny bit of wear on edges, 2 smudges on page edges, price
stamped inside front cover. Text clean and unmarked. Very pretty
cover. $4.25.
- Paul Valéry, Charmes, commentés par
Alain, Gallimard, 1952. Paper, cover somewhat smudged, pages cut, otherwise VG.
$12.00.
Garnier Texts: (the bright yellow ones)
- Montesquieu, De L'Esprit des Lois, Édition de G.
Truc. Two volumes, Garnier, 1961. Paper, no DJ. Contents pristine,
covers worn around edges, corners bent. $16.00. (12/07)
- Arthur Rimbaud, Oeuvres, Édition de S. Bernard.
Paris, Garnier, 1960. Paper, back corners badly bent, contents clean and tight,
a few light penciled interlinear annotations in 'Le Bateau Ivre'. $7.50.
- Voltaire, Romans et Contes, Édition de H.
Bénac. Includes 51 pp. of 'Introduction and Notes in English' on blue
paper bound in front of the main title page, otherwise an ordinary Garnier
yellow paperback. A special export edition? Contents totally clean and tight --
apparently unread. Cover not so fresh: some shelfware, gluey spots from sticker
removal, some edges a bit bent, but all there. $42.00.
Droz Texts: (the little grey ones with notes)
- Joachim Du Bellay, Les Regrets et autres Oeuvres
Poëtiques, suivis des Antiquitez de Rome, Plus un Songe
ou Vision sur le mesme subject. Texte établi par J. Jolliffe.
Introduit et commenté par M. A. Screech. Collection Textes
Littéraires Français. Genève, Librairie Droz, 3e
édition, 1979. Paper, NF. $20.00.
- Théophile Gautier, Émaux et
Camées, Introduction de Jean Pommier. Notes et Lexique de
Georges Matoré. Collection Textes Littéraires Français.
Lille, Libraire Giard / Genève, Librairie Droz, 1947. Paper, NF except
slight spotting on page edges, one page unbound (manufacturing error) and
slightly bent on top edge where it sticks out. Nothing missing. $12.00.
- Vingt Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé,
Exégèses de E. Noulet. Duexième tirage revu. Collection
Textes Littéraires Français. Paris, Librairie Minard /
Genève, Librairie Droz, 1972. NF except cover very slightly soiled, two
1/8" tears on right edge of front cover. $15.00.
- Gérard de Nerval, Les Chimères,
Exégèses de Jeanine Moulin, Nouveau tirage. Collection Textes
Littéraires Français. Genève / Paris, 1969. Paper, NF
except corners slightly bent, two 1/8" tears in right edge of front cover,
neatly penciled translation notes on first poem. $6.00.
- François Rabelais, Gargantua et Pantagruel,
annotated volumes cover 4 of the 5 Rabelais published. Not sold separately. (As
far as I know, Droz never published a commentary on the fifth volume, which is
the least read anyway.) Collection Textes Littéraires Français.
Genève, Librairie Droz. Included: 1. Gargantua,
Première édition critique faite sur l'Editio princeps,
Texte établi par Ruth Calder, Avec introduction, commentaires, tables et
glossaire par M. A. Screech, Préface par V. L. Saulnier, 1970; 2.
Pantagruel, Première publication critique sur le texte
original par V. L. Saulnier, Nouvelle édition augmentée, 1965;
3. Le Tiers Livre, Édition critique commentée par
M. A. Screech, 1974; 4. Le Quart Livre, Édition critique
commentée par Robert Marichal, 1947.
Notes: 1. The text is in
archaic French: the spelling is not modernized. 2. As you will see from
the picture, the four volumes are not all the same shade of gray or exactly the
same height, but they seem to have been intended as a matched
set.
Conditions: Fine or close to it except Volume 3: top front edge
slightly bent, light smudge on lower front cover, still VG+ if not NF-. Our
price: $52.00.
- Ronsard, Sonnets pour Helene, publiés par
Malcolm Smith. Collection Textes Littéraires Français.
Genève, Librairie Droz / Paris, Librairie Minard, 1970. NF except cover
and outer edge slightly soiled. $12.00.
Facing Texts, English and French:
- Baudelaire, Selected Poems, translated and introduced
by Joanna Richardson. Paper, VG to NF except POS and poem numbers in standard
editions added in ink. $3.00.
English Translations (Penguin):
- Gustave Flaubert, Sentimental Education, translated by
Robert Baldick. Penguin paperback, VG. $4.00.
- Jean-Jacques Rousseau, The Confessions, translated by
J. M. Cohen. Penguin paperback, VG, pos. $5.00.
English Translations (other publishers):
- Montesquieu, The Persian Letters, tr. George R. Healy,
The Library of Liberal Arts (LLA 131), Bobbs-Merrill, 1977 reprint of
1964 edition. Paper, VG+: covers very slightly worn, back cover
smudged, price inside cover in heavy pencil, contents pristine. $5.50.
- Oulipo: A Primer of Potential Literature, ed. Warren
F. Motte J., foreword by Noel Arnaud. U. Nebraska Press, 1986. Paper,
VG+: contents pristine, cover slightly scratched and bent, a few small
spots on page edges. $12.00. (12/07)
Secondary Sources:
- Martin Turnell, Baudelaire, a Study of His Poetry, New
Directions, 1972. Paper, VG, pos. $8.00.
Language Books:
- Maurice Grammont, Petit Traité de Versification Française,
Librairie Armand Colin, 1965. Paper, pos, one corner slightly bent,
otherwise NF: contents totally clean, tight, unread. $8.25.
- C.W.E. Kirk-Greene, French False Friends, dictionary
listing all the French words whose meanings differ from the English
cognates. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. Cloth, NF/NF except ugly
price sticker on front cover. $20.00.
- Larousse de la Conjugaison: 10.000 verbes, 115 conjugaisons,
for when 501 French verbs aren't enough, or if you prefer your verb
charts in two colors, with IPA pronunciations. Cloth (more like shiny
plastic). Contents F (unread), cover a bit rubbed and corners bumped.
$22.00.
Spanish Literature 1: Castilian
- Francisco de Aldana, Poesías, edición,
introducción y notas de Elias L. Rivers. Madrid, Espasa-Calpe, 1966.
Clásicos Castellanos 143. Paper, outside slightly soiled, contents NF.
$4.00.
- Don Juan de Arguijo, Obra completa de Don Juan de Arguijo
(1567-1622). Introducción, edición y notas de Stanko B.
Vranich. Paper, 526 pages, NF except a few small spots on edges, one corner
slightly bumped, in VG DJ. $40.00.
- Obras Completas de Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz, ed.
Alfonso Méndez Plancarte, complete in four volumes, Biblioteca
Americana, Fondo de Cultura Mexicana, 1976 reprint of 1951-1957 editions.
Contents: I. Lírica Personal; II. Villancicos y Letras
Sacras; III. Autos y Loas; IV. Comedias, Sainetes, y
Prosa. Covers a bit dingy, with a few small tears, some shelfwear, but contents pristine, apparently unread.
$800.00.

- Francisco de la Torre, Poesías, edición,
introducción y notas de Alonso Zamora Vicente. Madrid, Espasa-Calpe,
1969. Clásicos Castellanos 124. Paper, cover slightly soiled and faded,
otherwise VG. $3.00.
English Translations (no Spanish texts included):
- Andrés Bello, Selected Writings, Oxford, Library
of Latin America, 1997. F/F. $8.00.
- Jorge Edwards, Persona Non Grata, an Envoy in Castro's
Cuba, translated from the Spanish by Colin Harding, Pomerica Press, New
York, 1975. VG/VG. $10.00.
- Ramón Perez de Ayala, Belarminio and Apolonio,
translated from the Spanish by Murray Baumgarten and Gabriel Berns, University
of California Press, 1971. NF/VG. Out of print. $10.00.
- Ramón Perez de Ayala, The Usurpers, translated
by Carolyn Richmond, Schocken, 1987. NF/NF. $12.00.
Criticism:
- Dámaso Alonso, Estudios y Ensayos Gongorinos,
tercera edición. Biblioteca Románica Hispánica. Madrid,
Editorial Gredos, 1970. Includes b/w portrait of Góngora. Paper, pages
cut, cover very slightly smudged, otherwise NF. $25.00.
- James O. Crosby, Guía Bibliográfica para el
Estudio Crítica de Quevedo, Research Bibliographies and
Checklists 13, Grant & Cutler Ltd., 1976. Paper, NF. In print at
£14,50. Our price: $10.00.
- Ralph de Gorog and Lisa S. de Gorog, Concordancias del
"Arcipreste de Talavera", Madrid, Editorial Gredos, 1978. (Biblioteca
Románica Hispánica IV. Textos, 11) Cloth, VG/G, pos. $15.00.
- Oreste Macrí, Fernando de Herrera,
Gredos, Madrid,1959. 558 pages, includes a selection of Herrera's poems at the
end. Paper, a bit smudgy from age. $20.00.
Criticism written in English:
- Julián Olivares, The Love Poetry of Francisco de
Quevedo, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Iberian and Latin
American Studies, 1983. F/NF except some spotting on top edge. $28.00.
- A. A. Parker, The Allegorical Drama of Calderon,
Dolphin Book Co., Oxford, 1968. VG/VG. In print at £20,00. Our price:
$24.00.
- A. A. Parker, The Philosophy of Love in Spanish Literature
1480-1680. Edinburgh University Press, 1985. NF/NF except a few spots on
page edges. $32.00.
Language Books:
- Christopher Kendris, 501 Spanish Verbs, fully conjugated in all the tenses. Second edition. VG+: cover a bit worn and bent on one corner, contents totally clean and
tight, apparently unread. $5.00.
- Barbara Steel de Meza, New Revised Business Letter Handbook Spanish/English -- Manual de Correspondencia Commercial Español/Inglés,
Regents Publishing Company, 1973/1985. Chapters 1 and 2 explain how to
write business letters, first in English (ch. 1), then in Spanish (ch.
2). The rest of the book gives dozens of examples in facing-page
format. Paper, NF. $6.00.
Clásicos Ebro:
Smallish Spanish texts with (relatively crude) black and white
illustrations and some notes. All can be assumed to be at least slightly bent
around the edges, since the paper covers are not flush with the edges of the
pages. They are also almost invariably poorly printed, using worn type and
not-very-dark ink. The basic price is $3.00 each, but those whose paper has
turned brownish with age (or was of poorer quality to begin with) are listed as
"browned" and priced at $2.00, while those that have been written in are $1.00.
A few unusually thick double numbered volumes are $5.00 or $4.00, depending on
browning. Special offer: Buy ten or more from this series and get a 10%
discount, buy twenty or more for a 20% discount. (Discount applies to this
series only.) Due to their small size, shipping for this series is half the
usual rate.
- Anónimo, Amadis de Gaula (Selección).
Serie Prosa XXIV. Editor: Victorino Lopez. 7th ed., Zaragoza, 1970. $3.00.
- Calderón, El Principe Constante. Serie Teatro
XXX. Editor: Pablo Pou Fernandez. 3rd ed., Zaragoza, 1962. Browned. $2.00.
- Don Ramón de la Cruz, Sainetes. Serie Teatro IX.
Editor: Jose M. Castro y Calvo. 6th ed., Zaragoza, 1970. $3.00.
- P. J. de Isla, Fray Gerundio de Campazas. Serie Prosa
XVI. Editor: Francisco Esteve. 4th ed., Zaragoza, 1957. Browned, ink
annotations and cover detached. $1.00.
- G. M. de Jovellanos, Obras Selectas. Serie Prosa XII.
Editor: Francisco Cantera. 4th ed., Zaragoza, 1964. $3.00.
- Lope de Rueda, Pasos; M. de Cervantes,
Entremeses. Serie Teatro XX. Editor: Jose Manuel Blecua. 6th
edition, Zaragoza, 1966. $3.00.
- Lope de Rueda, Pasos, M. de Cervantes,
Entremeses. Serie Teatro XX. Editor: Jose Manuel Blecua. 4th
edition, Zaragoza, 1969. (That's what it says on the title page: how the 4th
edition can be later than the 6th, I do not know.) Some pen marks, cover
detached. $1.00.
- Lope de Vega, El Castigo sin Venganza. Serie Teatro
XLVI. Editor: Alfredo Rodriguez. 1st ed., Zaragoza, 1966. $3.00.
- Lope de Vega, La Dorotea. Serie Teatro XLIII. Editor:
M. Pilar Aparici. 1st ed., Zaragoza, 1964. $3.00.
- Another copy of the preceding, with ink annotations and previous
owner's signature: $1.00.
- Lope de Vega, Los Embustes de Celauro. Serie Teatro
XII. Editor: Joaquin de Entrambasaguas. 3rd ed., Zaragoza, 1956. $3.00.
- Lope de Vega, Fuente Ovejuna. Serie Teatro XXXII.
Editor: Tomas Garcia de la Santa. 7th ed., Zaragoza, 1963. $3.00.
- J. de Montemayor, Los Siete Libros de la Diana. Serie
Prosa XXVIII. Editor: Francisco Lopez Estrada. 4th ed., Zaragoza, 1968. $3.00.
- L. Quiñones, Entremeses. Serie Teatro XXI.
Editor: Jose Manuel Blecua. 3rd ed., Zaragoza, 1965. $3.00.
- Rojas Zorrilla, Entre Bobos Anda el Juego. Serie Teatro
XXIII. Editor: Eduardo Julia. 4th ed., Zaragoza, 1959. Browned. $2.00.
- Rojas Zorrilla, Del Rey Abajo Ninguno. Serie Teatro
XVIII. Editor: Pablo Pou Fernandez. 5th ed., Zaragoza, 1964. Edges slightly
torn. $2.00.
- J. Ruiz de Alarcón, Las Paredes Oyen. Serie
Teatro XXXIV. Editor: Isidoro Montiel. 4th ed., Zaragoza, 1964. $3.00.
- J. Ruiz de Alarcón, Los Pechos Privilegiados.
Serie Teatro XXVII. Editor: Luisa Revuelta. 5th ed., Zaragoza, 1967. $3.00.
- Santa Teresa de Jesús, Prosa Escogida. Serie
Prosa XIV. Editor: Angel Gonzalez Palencia. 6th ed., Zaragoza, 1967. $3.00.
- Tirso de Molina, La Prudencia en la Mujer. Serie Teatro
XXIV. Editor: E. Hors Bresmes. 7th ed., Zaragoza, 1968. $3.00.
- J. Zorrilla, El Zapatero y el Rey. Serie Tetro XLIV.
Editor: Alfredo Rodriguez. 1st ed., Zaragoza, 1966. $3.00.
Ebro Collections:
- Antología de los Manriques: Poetas del Siglo XV.
Serie Verso III. Editor: Joaquin de Entramabasaguas. 6th ed., Zaragoza, 1966.
Some ink markings. $1.00.
- Escritores de India I. Serie Prosa III. Editor: Manuel
Ballesteros. 3rd edition, Zaragoza, 1961. Browned. $2.00.
- Escritores de India II. Serie Prosa X. Editor: Manuel
Ballesteros. 4th edition, Zaragoza, 1961. Browned. $2.00.
- Escritores Costumbristas (M. J. de Larra, R. Mesonero
Romanos, S. Estebañez Calderón). Serie Prosa XXVII. Editor:
Jose Manuel Blecua. 6th ed., Zaragoza, 1966. $3.00.
- Poesía Religiosa Española
(Antología). Serie Verso XX-XXI. Editor: Lazaro Montero. 2nd
ed., Zaragoza, 1960. Double volume, browned. $4.00.
- Poetas Líricos del Siglo XVIII. Serie Verso
XII-XIII. Editor: Higinio Capote. 4th ed., Zaragoza, 1963. Double volume,
browned. $4.00.
- Romances Viejos. Serie Verso IV. Editor: Jose Gellio
Iturriaga. 8th ed., Zaragoza, 1969. $3.00.
Spanish
Literature 2: Catalan
- Bernat Metge, Lo Somni, Small paperback, with notes and
vocabulary (also in Catalan). Barcelona, Editorial Barcino, 1925. NF.
$4.00.
- Bernat Metge, Lo Somni, A cura de Marta Jordà,
Pròleg de Giuseppe Tavani. Edicions 62 i "la Caixa", 1980. Series: Les
Millors Obres de la Literatura Catalana 41. Paper, cover very slightly soiled,
otherwise NF. $4.00.
- Bernat Metge and Anselm Turmeda, Obres Menors, Small
paperback, with notes and vocabulary (also in Catalan). Barcelona, Editorial
Barcino, 1927. NF. $4.00.
- Carles Riba, Obres Completes 1: Poesia. Edicions 62,
1984. Cloth with full plastic and partial paper DJ, red ribbon to mark place.
NF/VG. $25.00.
- Carles Riba, Obres Completes 2: Crítica, 1.
Edicions 62, 1985. Cloth with full plastic and partial paper DJ, red ribbon to
mark place. NF/VG. $15.00.
Facing Translations (Catalan / Castilian):
- Salvador Espriu, Obras Completas. Edición
Bilingüe: Narrativa/1-3 only (of at least 4).
1. El Doctor Rip; Laia.
2.
Aspectos; Ariadna en el Laberinto Grotesco.
3. Espejismo
en Citerea; Letizia, Fedra y otras prosas.
Fundación Banco Exterior /
Edicions del Mall. Paper, 329 + 499 + 305 pages. VG: covers slightly
soiled on some faces, slightly worn on some edges, a few corners bumped, stain
on edge of volume 1. Contents NF. Apparently OP. $10.00 each or $25.00
for all three volumes.
- Pere Quart, Vacaciones Pagadas / Vacances Pagades.
Collecion Marca Hispanica, Barcelona, 1985. Hard plastic covers, somewhat worn
and wrinkled on back, no DJ, contents NF. $10.00.
- Carles Riba, Elegías de Bierville / Elegies de
Bierville. Collecion Marca Hispanica, Barcelona, 1985. Hard plastic
covers, somewhat worn, no DJ, contents NF. $10.00.
Grammars and Dictionaries:
- Antonio M. Badia Margarit, Gramática Catalana,
Editorial Gredos, Madrid, second reprint (1980) of first edition (1962).
Series: Biblioteca Románica Hispánica, dirigida por Dámaso
Alonso, III. Manuales, 10. Two volumes, text in Castilian. Paper, 478 + 572
pages. VG: cover smudged in places, several corners and one edge slightly bent,
edges have a few tiny stains, contents NF to F. In print at 5962 ptas = $32.70
or so. Our price: $24.00 for both.
- Jordi Colomer, Nou Diccionari Anglès-Català
Catalá-Anglès, Editorial Pòrtic, 1983. Cloth, 768
pages. Cover slightly worn in places, top edge smudged, corners bumped,
contents NF. $15.00.
- Special price: next three titles for $25.00.
- Diccionari Manual Castellà-Català
Català-Castellà, Pròlegs de Antoni Badia i
Margarit i Camilo José Cela. Vox Biblograf, Barcelona, 6th edition,
1982. NF/G. 314 + 300 pages. $12.00.
- Diccionari Manual Ortogràfic, Vox Biblograf,
Barcelona, 2nd edition, 1979. 525 pages. NF/G. $8.00.
- Diccionari Manual de Sinónims amb Antònims i
Exemples, Pròleg de Salvador Espriu. Vox Biblograf, Barcelona,
5th edition, 1983. 320 pages. NF/G. $10.00.
- Joan Gili, Catalan Grammar, Fourth edition, revised,
Dolphin Book Company, Oxford, 1974. Cloth, no DJ. VG: would be NF except
corners bumped, cover slightly faded on edges. In print at £17,50 = $26
or so. Our price: $17.50.
Portuguese Literature
- Luís de Camões, Lírica,
Seleção, prefácio e notas de Massaud Moisés.
Editora Cultrix, São Paulo, 1984. Paper, covers smudged, otherwise NF.
$5.00.
- Antero de Quental, Sonetos Completos, ugly mass-market
paperback, VG. $2.00.
English Translations:
- João Capistrano de Abreu, Chapters of Brazil's Colonial
History 1500-1800, Oxford, Library of Latin America, 1997. F except
chip in top edge in F DJ. $5.00.
- Euclides da Cunha, Rebellion in the Backlands,
translated and with an introduction by Samuel Putnam, U. Chicago Press, 1944.
Paper, VG. $6.00.
Criticism Written in English:
- Henry H. Hart, Luis de Camoëns and the Epic of the
Lusiads, Oklahoma, Cloth, 1962. VG except some inky stains on two pages
before title, unobtrusive water stains inside and outside front cover -- hardly
visible unless DJ (slightly worn) is removed. $7.00.
Grammars and Dictionaries:
- McKay's Modern Portuguese/English English/Portuguese
Dictionary, David McKay, New York, 1945. NF/NF. $10.00.
- Portuguese Grammar, by E. C. Hills, J. D. M. Ford, and
J. de S. Coutinho, revised by L. G. Moffatt. Boston, 1944. VG, no dust jacket.
$5.00.
- The Portuguese Language, by J. Mattoso Camara, Jr.,
translated by Anthony J. Naro. University of Chicago Press, 1972. NF in VG
dustjacket. Out of print. $18.00.
- Alexander da R. Prista, Essential Portuguese Grammar,
Dover, 1966. Paper, NF. $3.00.
- The Syntax of Spoken Brazilian Portuguese, by Earl W.
Thomas, Vanderbilt University Press, 1969. Hardcover, NF in VG dustjacket. In
print at $19.95 in paper. Out of print in hardcover. Our price: $25.00.
- 201 Portuguese Verbs, Barron's Educational Series,
1974. Paperback. Contents NF, cover VG. $13.00.
- Edwin B. Williams, An Introductory Portuguese Grammar,
Dover, 1976 reprint of 1969 edition. Paper, NF. $4.50.
§