|
Curculio Scholarly Books
Literature Catalogue I: Classical,
Mediaeval |
 |
Form of Payment: Check or money order with order in US dollars.
All currency-exchange and bank charges are the responsibility of the buyer.
Make checks payable to 'Michael Hendry' and mail them to:
Michael Hendry
6741-A1 Six Forks Road
Raleigh, NC 27615
U.S.A.
All orders and inquiries should be sent to
BookSeller@curculio.org.
I will give you my telephone number if you e-mail for it, but prefer not to
put it on this page.
Returns Policy: Returnable if not as advertised.
Shipping:
Book Rate: $3 for one book + $1 for each
additional book
First Class: $5 for one book + $1.25 for each additional
book.
For the Spanish Clásicos Ebro series, shipping costs are half
the usual rate.
Shipments sent via FedEx or UPS and all shipments outside
the U.S. are charged actual cost. I can quote an estimated price before
shipping.
Note: This symbol (U for 'unique') means that there are apparently no other used
copies available anywhere in the world:
. (If you find one,
send me the URL, and I will very likely lower the price.) For returning
visitors, books added in the last two months have the date appended: (12/07) or (1/08).
See the Ancient Philosophy and
History page for texts of Plato, Aristotle, Diogenes of
Oenoanda, and other ancient philosophers, and commentaries on
them.
Classics:
Homer and Hesiod:
- George Melville Bolling, The External Evidence for
Interpolation in Homer, 1968 Oxford University Press reprint
of 1925 first edition. Cloth, NF/VG+: one 1/2" tear in dj, which
is also slight discolored with age. Contents entirely clean and tight.
$10.00. (12/07)
- Chapman's Homer, edited by Allardyce Nicoll, two
volumes in slipcase: I. The Iliad, II. The Odyssey and the
Lesser Homerica. Slipcase slightly battered and worn, DJ spines
soiled, top and outer page edges slightly spotted, contents entirely
clean and tight. $36.00. (12/07)
- William W. Minton, Concordance to the Hesiodic Corpus,
E. J. Brill, 1976. NF, no dj (as issued). Would be F except one tiny
scratch on front cover. In print at $236.00. Our price: only $100.00.
- Omero: Odissea, complete in six volumes, Greek text and
commentary by A.Heubeck and S. West (volume I), J. B. Hainsworth
(volume II), A. Heubeck (volume III), A. Hoekstra (volume IV), J.
Russo (volume V), M. Fernandez-Galiano and A. Heubeck (volume VI),
Italian facing translation by G. A. Privitera. Cloth, NF/NF. All six volumes are in
print in Italy for Eu 27 each or roughly $217 total. Our price: $100
for all six. (12/07)
- G. P. Shipp, Studies in the Language of Homer,
Cambridge University Press, 2nd edition, 1972 (Cambridge Classical
Studies). Cloth NF/NF. In print in paper for $65.00. Why not buy the
hardcover for the same price from me? (12/07)
Greek Drama:
- Aeschylus, The Oresteia, translated into English verse
from a scientifically conservative Greek text by Douglas Young. U. Oklahoma,
1974. VG/VG. $9.00.
- Aristophanes, Clouds, ed. W. J. M. Starkie, MacMillan
& Co., London, 1911. Cloth, no DJ, pages browned, some spotting,
inked date ("28-IV-54") & inscription ("Frederick
William Locke / Harvard University / Cambridge, Mass.")
apparently not in
the same hand, text entirely clean and unmarked. $50.00. (12/07)
- Aristophanes, Knights, ed. R. A. Neil, 1966 Georg Olms
reprint of 1901 Cambridge edition. Cloth, no DJ (as issued), Fine.
$40.00. (12/07)
- Euripides, Bacchae, edidit E. Chr. Kopff, Teubner,
1982. Cloth, no DJ. Fine. Out of print. $60.00.

- Sophokles, Women of Trachis, a Version by Ezra
Pound, New York, New Directions, 1957. Cloth, no DJ, NF-. $10.00.
Greek Historians and Xenophon:
- I. A. F. Bruce, An Historical Commentary on the Hellenica
Oxyrhynchia, Cambridge Classical Studies, 1967. Cloth,
VG+/VG-: pos whited out, penciled price, corners bumped, cover a
bit dingy and missing 1 square inch of top front edge, contents
totally clean and tight. $35.00. (12/07)
- Averil Cameron, Procopius, U. California Press, 1985.
F/F. $17.00. (12/07)
- Hartmut Frisch, The Constitution of the Athenians: A
Philological-Historical Analysis of Pseudo-Xenofon's Treatise De
Republica Atheniensium, Gyldendal, Classica et Meiaevalia
Dissertationes II, Copenhagen, 1942. Paper, rebound in ugly
cardboard and masking tape. Original cover dingy, penciled price,
contents entirely clean and unmarked, some pages uncut. $25.00. (12/07)
- Ivan M. Linforth, Studies in Herodotus and Plato,
Garland Press, 1987. Ugly reprint, NF, no DJ (as issued).
$60.00.
- E. F. Poppo & I. M. Stahl (edd.), Thucydidis de
Bello Pelopennesiaco Libri Octo, Garland Press reprint of
1875-1886 2nd and 3rd editions. Cloth, eight volumes. Fine except
a few small (< 2mm) spots on page edges of several volumes, no DJ. Contents
pristine. $240.00.
(12/07)
- Philip A. Stadter, Arrian of Nicomedia, UNC Press,
1980. Cloth, NF/NF except one small (1mm) spot on page edge. $30.00. (12/07)
- Xenophontis Institutio Cyri, ed. W. Gemoll, editionem correctiorem curavit
J. Peters, Teubner, 1968. Cloth, no DJ, pages very
slightly browned, bookseller's sticker neatly glued across title page
(obscuring nothing), contents totally clean and tight. In print at $52.50. Our price:
$30.00. (12/07)
Greek Oratory:
- Andocides, ed Fr. Blass, C. Fuhr, Teubner, Stuttgart, 1966
reprint of 1913 fourth ('correctior') edition. Paper, corners slightly bent,
penciled price inside, contents clean and tight. $36.00.
- Antiphon, Orationes et Fragmenta, ed. Fr. Blass, Th.
Thalheim, Teubner, Stuttgart, 1966 reprint of 1914 first edition. Paper, faded
strip on lower edge of front cover, small (1 mm) spot on back cover, corners
slightly bent, 'sale' stamped on lower edge, previous price crossed out in ink
inside, contents clean and tight. $18.00.
- Demosthenis Orationes, edidit Immanuel Bekker, complete
in 3 volumes, Tauchnitz, 1854-55. Half leather, half marbled boards, excellent
condition for their age: covers worn around edges, bindings tight, pos crossed
out, bookplates whited out, contents totally clean except <10 lightly
penciled notes, all in volume I. $15.00.
- Dio Chrysostom, Orations VII, XII, XXXVI, edited by D.
A. Russell, Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics (Imperial Library),
1992. Cloth, NF/NF except small remainder mark on bottom edge. In
print at $35.00 in paper. Our price: $30 hardcover. (12/07)
- L'Oraison Funebre de Gorgias, ed. [Carl] W[ilhelm]
Vollgraff, Arno Press, 1979 (reprint of 1952 Leiden edition). Ugly
library binding. Cloth, no DJ (as issued). $22.00. (12/07)
- Isocrate, Discours II, volume 2 only of 4-volume Bude
set. Contains: Panegyricus, Plataicus, Ad Nicoclem,
Nicocles, Euagoras, Archidamos. Paper, pages cut, edges
slightly bent, cover slightly smudged from being packed in newsprint,
unobtrusive remainder stamp on top edge, previous price crossed out in ink
inside, contents clean and tight except for lightly penciled translation notes on two
pages of Euagoras. $5.00.
Hellenistic (and one Lyric):
- R. J. Cholmeley, The Idylls of Theocritus, Books for
Libraries, New York, 1971 reprint of "revised and augmented"
1919 edition. Ugly reprint, cloth, no DJ. VG+: cover a bit worn, pos,
two small spots (< 2mm) on page edges, contents pristine though
palely printed. $10.00. (12/07)
- Maria Gracia Ciani, Lexikon zu Lycophron, Georg Olms,
1975. Cloth, NF, no DJ. Guaranteed to cure even the most severe
insomnia. $12.00. (12/07)
- Hermann Fränkel, Einleitung zur kritischen Ausgabe der
Argonautika des Apollonios. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1964.
Paper, contents pristine, cover slightly soiled and two corners
slightly bent. NF/NF. In print at Eu 26,90 (~$35.00). Our price:
$18.00. (12/07)
- Ernestus Maass (ed.), Arati Phaenomena, Weidmannos, Berlin,
3rd edition, 1964. Paper, cover slightly browned, corners slightly
bent, contents pristine. $40.00. (12/07)
- Sonya Lida Tarán (ed.), The Greek Anthology II. 1987 Garland
Press reprint of (a) Otto Knauer: Die Epigramme des Asklepiades
von Samos, 1935. vi + 83p, (b) Carl Radinger: Meleagros
von Gadara, eine litterargeschichtliche Skizze, 1895, vi+
115p, and (c) Axel Mattsson: Untersuchungen zur Epigrammsammlung
des Agathias, 1942, xi + 179p. Cloth, NF, no DJ. $30.00. (12/07)
- Ulrich von Wilamowitz-Moellendorf, Sappho und Simonides, Weidmann, Hildesheim,
1985. Unveränderter Nachdruck der 1. Auflage Berlin 1913. NF, no DJ.
$75.00. (12/07)
Plutarch:
- Themistokles: Literary, Epigraphical and Archaeological
Testimonia, edited by Dr. Adolf Bauer, second edition,
augmented and revised by Dr. Frank J. Frost, with 16 plates and
illustrations. Argonaut, Chicago, 1967. Cloth, no DF. NF. $10.00. (12/07)
- Frank J. Frost, Plutarch's Themistocles, a Historical
Commentary, Princeton, 1980. NF/VG. $15.00. (12/07)
- J. R. Hamilton, Plutarch: Alexander, a Commentary, Oxford, 1969.
Cloth, NF/VG. Cover a bit dingy with one small tear, but all there.
Two small (1mm) spots on top page edges. Contents entirely clean and
tight. $30.00. (12/07)
- C. B. R. Pelling, Plutarch: Life of Antony, Cambridge
Greek and Latin Classics, 1988. Cloth, NF/NF. $30.00. (12/07)
- Sarah B. Pomeroy (ed.), Plutarch's Advice to the Bride
and Groom and A Consolation to his Wife, Oxford, 1999. Cloth,
NF/NF. $22.00. (12/07)
Lucian:
- Lucien, Le Navire ou Les Souhaits, ed. Geneviève
Husson. Two volumes: I. Introduction, texte et traduction. II.
Commentaire. Paris 1970. 73 + 102 pages + plates. Paper. VG: cover a bit
skuffed and sun-faded on spine and elsewhere, back of volume I scratched at
bottom, contents pristine, apparently unread. $20.00.
- Lucien, Philosophes a L'Encan, ed.
Thérèse Beaupère. Two volumes: I. Introduction,
texte et traduction. II. Commentaire. Paris 1967. 59 + 149 pages. Paper. VG:
cover a bit skuffed and sun-faded on spine and around some edges, contents
pristine, apparently unread. $30.00.
Other Greek Authors:
- Graham Anderson, Philostratus: Biography and Belles Lettres in
the Third Century A.D., Croom Helm, 1986. Cloth, NF/NF.
$140.00. (If that sounds like a lot, the only other copy on the web is
priced at Ł344,70 or roughly five times as much.) (12/07)
- The Tabula of Cebes, ed. John T. Fitzgerald and L. Michael
White, Scholars Press (Texts and Translations 24, Graeco-Roman
Religion 7), 1983. Paper, NF. In print at $25.00. Our price:
$15.00. (12/07)
- Dionysius of Halicarnassus, The Three Literary Letters (Ep. ad
Ammaeum I, Ep. ad Pompeium, Ep. ad Ammaeum II), the Greek Text Edited
with English Translatin, Facsimile, Notes, Glossary of Rhetorical and
Grammatical Terms, Bibliography, and Introductory Essay on Dionysius
as a Literary Critic, by W. Rhys Roberts, 1901,
reprinted by Garland Press, 1987. NF, no DJ (as issued). Out of print
and hard to find. $110.00.
- Euclides I: Elementa I-IV, post I. L. Heiberg edidit
E. S. Stamatis, Teubner, Leipzig, 1969. Cloth, no DJ (as issued), NF.
All other volumes seem to be in print: build a complete set with this
one: $150.00.
(12/07)
- Richard Hunter (ed.), Studies in Heliodorus,
Cambridge Philological Society Supplementary Volume no. 21, 1998.
Paper, NF. In print at Ł24,49 (~$50). Our price: $32. (12/07)
- Three Greek Romances: Longus, Xenophon, Dio Chrysostom,
translated by Moses Hadas. Macmillan, Library of Liberal Arts. Plain paperback,
pages somewhat browned from age or poor quality to begin with. 1986 printing of
1953 original. Edges slightly worn, contents totally clean and tight. $6.00.
Half-Price Greek Loebs: (all
12/07)
All are clean and unmarked inside,
except for pos or penciled price. All come with dust jackets, which may be
slightly rubbed around corners but provide full coverage. As usual with
Loebs, the pages are a mixture of white and off-white, as manufactured. Some are
slightly shelf-worn on the bottom edges. In sum: they are 20 to 30 years
old but mostly unread and all entirely unwritten-in. E-mail for further
information about particular volumes. I will not break up the Apollodorus
set, or Procopius I-V, and will knock down the price of Procopius from
$67.50 to $60.00 for anyone who buys all six volumes (I-V. History +
VI. Anecdota).
- Apollodorus I-II, tr. Sir J. G. Frazer. $22.50 for both.
- Aristotle: Categories, On Interpretation, Prior Analytics,
tr. H. P. Cooke and H. Tredennick. $11.25.
- Aristotle: On Sophistical Refutations, On Coming-to-Be and
Passing Away, tr. E. S. Forster, On the Cosmos,
tr. D. J. Furley. $11.25.
- Aristotle: Posterior Analytics, Topica, tr. H.
Tredennick and E. S. Forster. $11.25.
- Aristotle's Poetics and 'Longinus', ed. W. Hamilton
Fyfe; Demetrius On Style, ed. W. Rhys Roberts, 1982
reprint of 1932 revision of 1927 first edition. Since this has been
superceded by a newer Loeb edition, it is priced at $6.00.
- Demosthenes I: Olynthiacs, Philippics, Minor Public
Orations (I-XVII and XX), tr. J. H. Vince. $11.25.
- Demosthenes III: Meidias, Androtion, Aristocrates,
Timocrates, Aristogeiton I and II (XXI-XXVI), tr. J. H. Vince. $11.25.
- Dionysius of Halicarnassus: Critical Essays I, tr.
Stephen Usher, $11.25.
- Josephus I: The Life Against Apion, tr. H. St. J.
Thackeray. $11.25.
- Lysias, tr. W. R. M. Lamb. $11.25.
- Minor Attic Orators I: Antiphon, Andocides, tr. K. J.
Maiment. $11.25.
- Nonnus I (only): Dionysiaca I-XV, tr. W. H. D. Rouse.
$11.25.
- Philostratus: The Life of Apollonius I-II, tr. F. C.
Conybeare. $22.50.
- Procopius I-V: History of the Wars, tr. H. B. Dewing.
$56.25.
- Procopius VI: Anecdota, tr. H. B. Dewing. $11.25.
- Strabo I (only): Geography I-II, tr. H. L. Jones, $11.25.
- Note: I also have the complete Loeb Plotinus,
but can't seem to find a couple of volumes at the moment. Readers are
welcome to put 'first dibs' on the set for when the other volumes
turn up.
Cicero:
- Karl Buchner, Somnium Scipionis: Quellen, Gestalt, Sinn,
Hermes Einzelschriften Heft 36, 1976. Paper, NF-: penciled price on
back cover, two corners very slightly worn, tiny streak on front
cover, contents totally clean and tight. $75.00.
(12/07)
- A. J. Kleywegt, Ciceros Arbeitsweise im zweiten und dritten
Buch der Schrift de Natura Deorum, Groningen, 1961. Paper, NF.
$25.00. (12/07)
- Sven Lundstrom, Zur Textkritik der Tusculanen,
Uppsala, 1986. Paper, VG+, corners a bit bent, cover slightly faded,
penciled price, contents totally clean and tight. $12.00. (12/07)
Other Latin Authors -- Texts and Commentaries:
- Caesar, De Bello Gallico I, Edited with Introduction,
Notes & Vocabulary by Colin Ewan, 1985 Bristol Classical Press reprint of
the 1957 original. Paper VG+: contents totally clean and tight, cover slightly
bent around edges, a bit of light spotting on edges. In print at $15.00. Our
price: $8.00.
- Plautus, Casina, edited by W. Thomas MacCary and M. M.
Willcock, Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics, 1976. Paper, NF. In
print at $25.99. Our price: $17.50.
- Propertius, Elegies, Book I, edited by W. A. Camps,
Cambridge University Press, 1961. NF/NF except some spotting on top edge, DJ
laminated by previous owner. $18.00.
- Quintilianus, Institutio Oratoria, edidit L.
Radermacher, two volumes, Teubner, Leipzig, 1971. NF, no DJ. In
print at $87.00 for both. Our price: $54.00. (12/07)
- Servianorum in Vergilii carmina commentariorum editionis
harvardianae. Vol. III. Quod in Aeneidos libros III-V confecerunt Arthurus Fredericus Stocker & Albertus Hartman
Travis. Oxford University Press, 1965. F except one tiny spot on
page edge, in VG+ plain brown dj (smudged on back, otherwise would be
F). $100.00.
- Vergil, Bucolics and Georgics; Aeneid I-VI; Aeneid
VII-XII, ed. T. E. Page. Macmillan, 1974/1898, 1967/1894, and 1959/1900. Cloth, no DJs.
One cover a bit bumped on corners, another a bit soiled and worn. Contents of
all three entirely clean and tight. Previous owner's signature and small
bookplate in third volume. All three for $60.00.
- Vergil, Aeneid Book XI, edited by K. W. Gransden,
Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics, 1991, paper, NF, in print at $23.00. Our price: $16.00.
Translations:
- Cicero, Oratory and Orators, Bohn translation of De
Oratore, Brutus, and the letters to Quintus and Brutus. London,
George Bell, 1891. G except binding weak in several places, first few pages
entirely loose but present. Text unmarked. $25.00.
- Petronius: The Satyricon; Seneca: The
Apocolocyntosis, translated with introductions and notes by J. P.
Sullivan. Penguin Classics, 1986 revision. Paper, NF except covers (especially
back) dingy and soiled, contents a bit browned. Text totally clean. $5.00.
Textbooks:
- D. P. Lockwood, A Survey of Classical Roman Literature,
Volume I, University of Chicago Press Midway 1984 Reprint of original 1934
Prentice-Hall edition. Trade paperback. Edges worn, back cover and last 10
pages or so gouged as if by a knife-stab but entirely readable. Otherwise VG.
$5.00.
Thematic Collections -- Greek and Latin:
- Jonathan Barnes and Miriam Griffin (edd.), Philosophia
Togata, Oxford, 1989, plus Philosophia Togata II,
Oxford, 1997. Cloth: NF/NF. Out of print in cloth. Paperbacks list at
$84.70 and $90.00. Our price: $150.00 for both in cloth. (12/07)
- Christopher Gill and T. P. Wiseman (edd.), Lies
and Fiction in the Ancient World, Austin, 1993. NF/NF.
$100.00. (12/07)
- D. A. Russell (ed.), Antonine Literature,
Oxford, 1990. Contents: D. A. Russell, "Introduction: Greek and
Latin in Antonine Literature", C. B. R. Pelling, "Truth and
Fictionin Plutarch's Lives", E. L. Bowie, "Greek Poetry in
the Antonine Age", G. Anderson, "The Second Sophistic: Some
Problems of Perspective", H. G. Nesselrath, "Lucian's
Introductions", M. B. Trapp, "Plato's Phaedrus in
Second-Century Greek Literature", E. J. Kenney, "Psyche and
her Mysterious Husband", D. A. Russell, "Aristides and the
Prose Hymn". Cloth. NF/NF: corners bumped, otherwise would be F.
$75.00. (12/07)
Grammar, Syntax, and Meter:
- Carl Darling Buck, The Greek Dialects: Grammar, Selected
Inscriptions, Glossary, 1973 University of Chicago 'Midway
Reprint' of 1955 revised and expanded edition. Paper, NF: contents
pristine, cover slightly rubbed around corners and edges. $20.00. (12/07)
- A. M. Devine and L. D. Stephens, Language and
Metre: Resolution, Porson's Bridge, and their Prosodic Basis,
American Classical Studies 12, Scholars Press, 1984. Paper, VG+: edges
slightly rubbed, corners a bit worn, contents clean and tight. In
print at $12.00. Our price: $6.00.
- Basil L. Gildersleeve, Syntax of Classical Greek from Homer to
Demosthenes, Groningen : Bouma's Boekhuis B.V. Publishers,
1980. Orig. blue cloth. Gilt text on spine and front cover. Reprint of edition New York, Cincinnati, Chicago: American Book
Company, with Index added in reprint only.
NF, no DJ. $60.00. (12/07)
- E. Adelaide Hahn, Naming-Constructions in
Indo-European Languages, published for the American
Philological Association by Case Western Reserve Press, 1969.
Cloth, NF/NF. In print at $35.00. Our price: $20.00. (12/07)
- E. Adelaide Hahn, Subjunctive and Optative: Their
Origin as Futures, American Philological Assocation,
1953. Cloth, no DJ. NF. $100.00.
(12/07)
- E. C. Woodcock, A New Latin Syntax, 1996 Bristol
Classical Press reprint of 1959 text. Paper, VG: contents entirely clean and
tight, cover slightly bent or robbed on various edges and corners. In print
(with a different cover) at $30.00. Our price: $15.00.
- S. C. Woodhouse, English-Greek Dictionary.
Routledge, 1972. NF/NF. In print at $218.00. Our price:
$125.00. (12/07)
Miscellaneous:
- William S. Anderson, Barbarian Play: Plautus' Roman Comedy,
University of Toronto Press, 1996, paper, NF. In print at $20.95. Our
price: $12.00.
- Graziano Arrighetti and Franco Montanari (edd.),
La Componente Autobiografica nella Poesia Greca e Latina fra Realta e
Artificio Letterario, Atti del Convegno Pisa, 16-17 maggio 1991,
Giardina Editori, Pisa, 1993. Handsome paperback. VG. Would be NF except cover
very slightly soiled, one corner bent, pages cut. No DJ. $7.50.
- Mary E. Barnard, The Myth of Apollo and Daphne from Ovid to
Quevedo: Love, Agon, and the Grotesque, Duke U. Press, 1987. VG/VG:
would be F/F except for ugly remainder stripe on top edge, some coloring to
edges of DJ. Out of print. Our price: $13.00.
- Deborah Boedeker, Descent from Heaven: Images of Dew in
Greek Poetry and Religion, American Classical Studies 13,
Scholars Press, 1984. Paper, NF. In print at $22.00. Our price:
$12.00.
- G. W. Bowersock, Julian the Apostate, Harvard, 1978.
Cloth, no DJ. NF. $6.00. (12/07)
- Early Greek Thought: Three Studies. Contains: 1.
E. Hofmann: "Qua Ratione Epos, Mythos, Ainos, Logos
et Vocabula ab Eisdem Stirpibus Derivata in Antiquo Graecorum Sermone (usque ad
annum fere 400) Adhibita Sunt" (Göttingen, 1922); 2. J. W.
Beardslee: "The Use of Physis in Fifth-Century Greek Literature"
(Chicago, 1918); 3. O. Jöhrens: "Die Fragmente des Anaxagoras"
(Bochum, 1939). Garland Press, 1987. Ugly binding and (re)printing. but Fine
condition, no DJ, as issued. Out of print. $60.00.
- Lowell Edmunds, Oedipus: The Ancient Legend and Its Later
Analogues, Johns Hopkins, 1985. Cloth, no DJ, F. $9.00.
- Detlev Fehling, Amor und Psyche: Die Schöpfung des Apuleius
und ihre Einwirkung auf das Märchen, eine Kritik der romantischen
Märchentheorie, Akademie der Wissenschaften under der
Literatur (Mainz), Abhandlungen der Geistes- und
Sozialwissenshaftliches Klasse, Jahrgang 1977, Nr. 9. Paper, cover
soiled (smudges on front), contents pristine. $55.00.
- Lennart Hĺkanson, Textkritische Studien zu den Grösseren
Pseudoquintilianischen Deklamationen, Acta Reg. Societatis
Humaniorum Litterarum Londensis LXX, Lund, 1974. Paper: contents
pristine, pages uncut, cover slightly smudged on front left edge,
edges of cover bent (as usual where covers are larger than pages),
corners bumped. $20.00. (12/07)
- M. J. McGann, Latin Poetry in Augustan Rome and Quattrocento
Italy, Inaugural lecture delivered before the Queen's University of
Belfast on 13 April 1977. 30 pages. VG: 1/8" of lower left corner scraped away,
slight creasing, contents NF. $5.00.
- Gerard O'Daly, The Poetry of Boethius, UNC Press,
1991. Cloth: NF/NF. $12.00. (12/07)
- Colin Renfrew, Archaeology & Language: The Puzzle of
Indo-European Origins, Cambridge University Press, 1987. NF/NF
except 4 tiny spots on front cover, small tear on 1 corner of jacket.
$25.00.
- Michael Roberts, The Jeweled Style: Poetry and Poetics in Late
Antiquity, Cornell U. Press, 1989. Cloth: NF/NF. $20.00. (12/07)
- J. H. D. Scourfield, Consoling Heliodorus: A Commentary on
Jerome Letter 60, Oxford, 19xx, Series: Oxford Classical
Monographs. F/NF. In print at $169.46. Our price: $85.00. (12/07)
- Jocelyn Penny Small, Cacus and Marsyas in Etrusco-Roman Legend,
Princeton, 1980. Cloth: NF/VG. $9.00.
- Macklin Smith, Prudentius' Psychomachia: A Reexamination,
Princeton, 1976. Cloth: NF/NF. $12.00. (12/07)
- Sir Ronald Syme, Emperors and Biography: Studies in the
Historia Augusta, Oxford, 1971. NF, no DJ, one scratch on
front cover, penciled price, contents pristine. $80.00. (12/07)
- Paul Veyne (ed.), A History of Private Life, Volume I: From
Pagan Rome to Byzantium, translated by Arthur Goldhammer. Cloth, VG/G:
cover a bit wrinkled and scaly around the edges, but all there, and the
illustration is bright and clear. In print at $52.50. Our price: $6.00.
(See under History across Multiple Eras for a complete set.)
Journals:
- Special Offer: All three for $12.
- Materiali e Discussioni per l'analisi dei testi classici
33 (1994). Includes J. Farrell, "The structure of Lucretius' anthropology",
S. J. Heyworth, "Some allusions to Callimachus in Latin poetry", A. Perutelli,
"Il sogno di Medea da Apollonio Rhodio a Valerio Flacco", A. R. Sharrock, "Ovid
and the politics of reading", more. 229 pages. VG. $6.
- Materiali e Discussioni per l'analisi dei testi classici
34 (1995) Includes B. Franchi, "L'epos virgiliano e l'eziologia", T. K.
Hubbard, "Allusive Artistry and Vergil's Revisionary Program: Eclogues
1-3", J. Kittmer, "Sophoclean Sophistics: A Reading of Philoktetes", M.
C. J. Putnam, "Silvia's Stag and Virgilian Ekphrasis", more. 228 pages. VG.
$6.
- Materiali e Discussioni per l'analisi dei testi classici
35 (1996). Includes S. Casalì, "Altre voci nell' Eneide di
Ovidio", A. M. Morelli, "Le preghiere di Fedra. Modelli della seduzione nella
Phaedra senecana", E. O'Gorman, "On not writing about Augustus: Tacitus'
Annals Book I", more. Damaged copy: some pages torn out or blank in
first article (on Cicero). Other than that one article, the copy is VG. $3.
Religion I: Biblical Commentaries
- Esther, translated with an introduction and notes by
Carey A. Moore. The Anchor Bible, volume 7B, 1971. VG: pos, very slight musty smell,
cover browned, edges spotted, contents clean and tight. In print only in paper
at $17.95. Our price: $9.00.

- Colossians and Philemon, A commentary on the Epistles
to the Colossians and to Philemon by Eduard Lohse. Translated by William R.
Poehlmann and Robert J. Karris. Edited by Helmut Koester. Series: Hermeneia --
a Critical and Historical Commentary on the Bible. Fortress Press,
Philadelphia, 1971. Cover smudged and slightly worn, mostly on edges, pos, 1/2"
brown (coffee or tea?) stain on right page edges, contents totally clean and
tight. In print at $43.00. Our price: $19.00.
Religion II: Miscellaneous
- David Noel Freedman, Divine Commitment and Human Obligation:
Selected Writings: Volume 1. Ancient Israelite History and Religion,
Volume 2. Poetry and Orthography, Eerdmans, binding of Volume
1 slightly week, otherwise F/F. Both volumes: $8.00. (1/08)
- Elaine Pagels, Adam, Eve, and the Serpent. Random
House, 1988. NF/NF. $11.00.
Mediaeval Latin Literature
- Alan of Lille, De Planctu Naturae (Estratti dagli
"Studi Medievali" 2), critical edition of Latin text ed.
Nikolaus M. Haring, Spoleto, Centro Italiano di Studi sull'alto
Medioevo, 1978. Paper,NF+: edges slightly bent, a few smudges on back
cover, contents pristine, apparently unread. $125.00.
- Saint Augustine, Against the Academicians, tr. Sister
Mary Patricia Garvey, Marquette University Press, 1973 reprint of 1943
first edition. Paper, no DJ. VG: covers worn on edges, soiled (smudges
plus two half-inch ink marks on front), corners a bit bent, pos (ink),
contents totally clean and tight. $8.00.
- Iani Douzae a Noortwyck Epigrammatum Lib. II, with
introduction and notes by Chris L. Heesakkers, Leiden, E. J. Brill, 1976.
Series: Textus Minores L. Paper, contents Fine or even Mint, front cover
slightly rubbed and smudge. Out of print. $21.00.
- Eginhard and The Monk of St. Gall, Early Lives of
Charlemagne, Translated and edited by Professor A. J. Grant. Cooper
Square, 1966. Cloth, NF, no DJ. $15.00.
- Economou, George D.: The Goddess Natura in Medieval
Literature; Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1972, F/VG, O.P.
$20.00.
- K. P. Harrington, Mediaeval Latin, 1925, reprinted by
University of Chicago Press, 1962, though this copy seems much newer. An
anthology, with notes. Paper, NF. $13.00.
- Ramon Llull, Selected Works, ed. Antony Bonner. Two
volumes, 9.5 x 6.25", 1329 pages, Princeton University Press, 1985.
Gilt-embossed cloth, no DJ (as issued). NF: would be F except a bit of
spotting on page edges of Volume II. Contents pristine, apparently
unread. $320.00. (12/07)
- Christine de Pizan, The Book of the City of Ladies,
translated by Earl Jeffrey Richards, foreword by Marina Warner. Persea
Books, New York, 1982. Paper, NF. In print at $11.95. Our price:
$6.00. (12/07)
- The Poems of Walter of Wimborne, edited by A. G. Rigg,
Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, Toronto, 1978. Series: Studies and
Texts, 42. Paper, corners bumped, one of them badly, a few small spots
of what appears to be rust on cover, otherwise NF. $12.00.
Renaissance Latin Literature
- Musae Reduces, Anthologie de poésie latine de la Renaissance.
Textes choisis, présentés et traduits par Pierre Laurens,
avec la collaboration de Claudie Balavoine. Two volumes, E. J.
Brill, Leiden, 1975. Cloth, no DJ (as issued), NF: covers a bit bowed,
corners of II rubbed in two spots, light streak on back, contents
pristine, apparently unread. $200.00.
(12/07)
- Two Neo-Latin Menippean Satires: Justus Lipsius: Somnium;
Petrus Cunaeus: Sardi Venales, edited with introduction and
notes by C. Matheeussen and C. L. Heesakkers, Leiden, E. J. Brill,
Textus Minores LIV, 1980. Paper, NF: cover slightly sunfaded in
rectangular pattern, two tiny dents in front left edge, contents
pristine, apparently unread. $12.00. (12/07)
- George Buchanan, Tragedies, edited by P. Sharratt and
P. G. Walsh, Scottish Academic Press, 1983. Cloth, NF/VG -- DJ
slightly sunfaded but all there. $40.00. (12/07)
- J. A. Comenius, The Angel of Peace, facing Latin text
and English translation, Pantheon, 1944. VG/VG. Slightly browned
inside front and back covers. $11.00.
- Desiderius Erasmus, Ausgewahlte Schriften, Vol. V (of
VIII): Iulius Exclusus e Coelis, Institutio
Principis Christiani, Querela Pacis, Latin text
with facing German translation, ed. Gertraud Christian,
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1968. Cloth, no DJ (as issued), F.
$20.00. (12/07)
- Desiderius Erasmus, Ausgewahlte Schriften, Vol. VI (of
VIII): Dialogus cui Titulus Ciceronianus sive De Optimo Dicendi
Genere, Adagiorum Chiliades (Adagia
Selecta), Latin text with facing German translation, ed.
Theresia Payr, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1972. Cloth, no DJ
(as issued), F. $20.00. (12/07)
- Desiderius Erasmus, Ausgewahlte Schriften, Vol. VII
(of VIII): Colloquia Familiaria, Latin text with facing
German translation, ed. Werner Welzig, Wissenschaftliche
Buchgesellschaft, 1967. Cloth, no DJ (as issued), F. $20.00. (12/07)
- Philip J. Ford, George Buchanan: Prince of Poets, with
an edition (Text, Translation & Commentary) of the Miscellaneorum
Liber by Philip J. Ford and W. S. Watt, Aberdeen University
Press, 1982. Cloth, NF/NF. $40.00. (12/07)
- I. D. McFarlane, Buchanan, Duckworth, 1981. Paper, NF:
cover slightly sunfaded, a bit wrinkled on corners, edges a bit worn,
first two pages wrinkled, penciled price, contents pristine,
apparently unread. $40.00. (12/07)
- I. D. McFarlane (edd.), Renaissance Latin Poetry,
Manchester U. Press / Barnes & Nobel, 1980. Series: Literature in
context. Bilingual anthology. Cloth: NF/NF. Pages slightly browned or
just printed on cheap paper -- not clear which. $8.00. (12/07)
- St. Thomas More, Latin Poems, Volume 3, Part II of
the Yale Edition of the Complete Works of St. Thomas More., edited
by Clarence H. Miller, Leicester Bradner, Charles A. Lynch, and Revilo
P. Oliver. Yale, 1984. Cloth: NF/VG. $75.00. (12/07)
- Ianus Pannonius, Opera, undated (1970s?) reprint of
the 1569 Vienna edition 'ex officina Caspari Stainhoferi'. Includes
52-page pamphlet in Hungarian in pocket inside back cover, also
undated. Pamphlet title is 'Janus Pannonius, Reneszánszkori
Értékelése és Költöi Metódusa (1472-1972)', publisher is
'Akadémiai Kiadó, Budapest', and author's name (handwritten and only
partially legible) is 'Kai***s Tibor' (probably the same as
Tiberius Kardos in the next item). Cloth, DJ of clear plastic,
missing on bottom 3rd of back. Contents F: pristine, apparently
unread. Cover VG: corners rubbed, one badly. $100.00.
(12/07)
- Jani Pannonii Carmina Selectiora / Poemes Choisis,
Recognovit, Praefatione et Notis illustravit Tiberius Kardos, Traduxit
Janus Rousselot, Michael Manoll, Paulus Chaulot. Collectanea UNESCO
Operum Illustrium, Editio Corvina, Budapest, 1973. Note: This is not a
book but a handsomely bound photostat of a book. The copies are
singled-sided, so most of the translations do not face their texts.
The paper is high quality, copying less so. Cloth, cover bowed,
otherwise NF. $12.00.
(12/07)
- Petrarch's Remedies for Fortune Fair and Foul, a
Modern English Translation of De remediis utriusque Fortune,
with a Commentary by Conrad H. Rawski, five handsome volumes,
Indiana U. Press, 1991. Cloth, no DJ. NF: would be F except small spot
(2mm) on page edges of Volume IV, stickers with set ISBN pasted on
backs of all five. In print at $198.00. Our price: $100.00. (12/07)
- Angelo Poliziano, L'Orfeo del Poliziano (Medioevo e
Umanesimo 61), ed. Antonia Tissoni Benvenuti, Editrice Antenore,
Padova, 1986. Paper, NF+: pages uncut. $60.00.
- Roy Strong, Henry Prince of Wales and England's Lost
Renaissance, Thames & Hudson, 1986. Numerous b/w plates.
Cloth, F/NF. $12.00. (12/07)
- Ioannes Ludovicus Vives, Praefatio in Leges Ciceronis, Aedes
Legum, ed. C. Mattheeussen, Teubner, Leipzig, 1984. Fine, no DJ (as
issued). In print at $21.95 as a U. Michigan Press import. Our price:
$14.00.
- Juan Luis Vives, In Pseudodialecticos, a Critical
Edition, by Charles Fantazzi (Studies in Medieval and Reformation Thought
XXVII), E. J. Brill, 1979. Fine in VG DJ (edges a bit wrinkled, a few tiny
spots, but untorn and providing full coverage). Out of print. $54.00.
- Ralph G. Williams, The De Arte Poetica of Marco Girolamo Vida,
translated with commentary and with the Text of c. 1517,
Columbia U. Press, 1976. Cloth, F in flimsy waxpaper DJ. $40.00. (12/07)
- Frances Yates, Astraea, London, Routledge & Kegan
Paul, 1975. Cloth, NF/NF. $40.00. (12/07)
- Frances Yates, Collected Essays: I. Lull & Bruno; II.
Renaissance and Reform: The Italian Contribution; III. Ideas and Ideals in the North European
Renaissance. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982-83-84.
Cloth: NF/NF. Small and pretty bookstore stickers inside front covers
of II and III. Set: $360.00. (12/07)
- Frances Yates, Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition,
U. Chicago Press 1979 Midway Reprint of 1964 first edition.
Paper, NF: cover very slightly rubbed around edges, spine slightly
wrinkled, contents pristine. $17.00. (12/07)
- Frances Yates, The Occult Philosophy in the Elizabethan Age,
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980 reprint of 1979 first edition. Cloth, NF/NF.
$80.00. (12/07)
- Frances Yates, The Rosicrucian Enlightenment, London,
Routledge & Kegan Paul, Ark Paperback 1986 reprint of 1972 first
edition. Paper, VG+: back cover slightly soiled, pages slightly
browned or just made of cheap paper, contents pristine. $7.00. (12/07)
- Frances Yates, Shakespeare's Last Plays: A New Approach,
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. Small and pretty bookstore
sticker inside front cover. Cloth, NF/NF. $80.00. (12/07)
- Frances Yates, Theatre of the World, London, Routledge
& Kegan Paul, 1978 reprint of 1969 first edition. Cloth, NF/NF. $90.00. (12/07)
- Frances Yates, The Valois Tapestries,
London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1975. Cloth, NF/NF: one small (1mm)
spot on top page edges. Quarto. 150 pages, 48
plates. $40.00. (12/07)
§